CAN’T SEE WHAT YOU WANT?  CONTACT US

Privacy notice

Last updated: October 2012

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Heathrow collects personal information via our websites. LHR Airports Limited and its group companies ("Heathrow") each take their obligations with regard to your personal information seriously. This privacy notice applies to information we collect about:

  • people who purchase Heathrow products and services, e.g. car parking
  • people who purchase third party services which are offered via Heathrow websites, eg flights and hotels;
  • people who subscribe or register to receive information from Heathrow e.g. airport newsletters;
  • people who participate in Heathrow research and surveys;
  • people who enter competitions;
  • people who provide feedback to Heathrow via our websites;
  • job applicants; and
  • visitors to our website.

If you are giving us your personal information in the course of purchasing, registering, or subscribing to a service or product, then we will only use your information in order to provide you with that service or for closely related purposes. We use some carefully selected third parties to help us deliver these services and products to you but they are only allowed to use your personal information to deliver the service or product you have purchased, registered or subscribed to. Some of our trusted third parties in supporting these services will transfer your information overseas, but we make sure that your information remains protected and secure.

We will keep your personal information relating to services or products purchased in line with our retention policy which ensures that we keep your details for no longer than is necessary. Your information will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the 'need to know' principle.

When you purchase certain products and services from Heathrow we may send you confirmation emails; these may also include marketing which may be of interest to you. We do our best to tailor this information so that it is useful to you, but if at any time you no longer wish to receive it, you can opt out by following the instructions that we will give you with each communication.

Access to personal information

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a 'subject access request' under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we were holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Heathrow for any personal information we may hold you need to put a request in writing using the contact details at the end of this notice.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting us using the contact details provided.

Complaints and Queries

Heathrow tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason we take any complaints we receive about this seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

Disclosure of personal information

In the majority of cases we will not disclose your personal information to others unless we have previously gained your consent. However there will be circumstances where we may disclose your personal information without your consent e.g. where we are required by law to disclose information or where the information is required to prevent or detect a crime. In the case of all disclosures we will always ensure the disclosure is legitimate and proportionate for the purpose.

Need style advice? Book a Personal Shopper

FIND OUT MORE

Free home delivery on Heathrow shopping

FIND OUT MORE